Wednesday, September 23, 2015

Please Take This Idea And Run With It

Inspired by this text conversation with a Loved One, who has three children under the age of 5.

Begins with details about a fishing pole:

Me:  They're called Shakespearean poles.  Hope you're feeling better and your fever is gone. 

LO:  Turns out I have pneumonia. 

Me:  Omg pneumonia??

LO: Yeah and George has bronchitis

LO:  We've covered all the respiratory diseases.

Me:  LOL   :(

Me:  Do you need anything?  Juice....broth.....less liquid in your lungs....a nanny

LO:  All of the above

Me:    What about a business that services SAHM/D with kids ages 0-5.  When the parent is sick, they go here;  there is an amazing child care center on one side, and then hotel-like suites on the other and the sick parent goes to the suite and stays from 8 - 5 each day.  And it is covered by insurance. 

LO:  You would make bank


LO:  It'd probably just spread diseases faster

Me:  No because the sick person is Quarantined!!!!

LO:  Hmmm.  We should do this

Me:  Ah know.  (pause to realize I don't actually want to run/own/operate such a business, I simply want it to exist)

As I am writing this, my phone starts pinging repeatedly.  LO is contemplating "logistical red flags." 

Me: Like what?

LO:  Well you'd need a vaccination list for kids ahead of time, then there's allergies, special needs equipment (can't discriminate), transportation if the mom is too sick to drive, then what if the mom gets sicker and needs help


LO: Plus I'm sure we'd need insurance and people would have to sign waivers upon arrival


LO: What if the child is a 5 year old serial killer?


LO:  Stuff like that. 

Well.  Do what you can with it.  I have a few name suggestions if you happen to get such a facility licensed in the near future. 

No comments:

Post a Comment